The rapid growth of global mobile Internet access and cloud storage is driving Internet Service Providers (ISPs) to invest more in their optical transmission network and data services.

At Salumanus Ltd., we offer a wide range of components for fibre optic networks, from our first-class optical transceivers to passive elements, in addition to our solutions for optimising ISP’s existing networks.

We recognise the pressure for ISPs to continuously improve their offer in the face of growing demand for faster, more reliable broadband. This is why we want to help companies identify the best solutions for their networks and work together to implement and optimise them.

Our aim is to optimise our client’s network both for transmission and maintenance before we suggest the best ways to build/rebuild or upgrade a client’s network. We always start by conducting a careful needs analysis and a network audit which enables us to design the most efficient solution and select the right components for fibre optic networks from our vast portfolio.

Optical transceivers | SFP/SFP+, QSFP/QSFP28

Over the last few years, at Salumanus we have delivered over 500,000 optical modules, including tunable SFP+/XFP, QSFP/QSFP28, CFP, CFP2 and coherent optical transceivers.

Our manufacturing line, GBC Photonics has an outstanding reputation for or the quality and efficiency of its products. GBC Photonics’ optical transceivers are manufactured under strict quality control and according to careful recommendations based on our clients’ expectations, encoded and tested in our own Optical Network Laboratory.

Optical transceivers manufactured by GBC Photonics benefit also from compatibility with all major vendors’ network equipment and are compliant to the multi-source agreement (MSA) standard.

Optical transceivers are widely used in networking hardware installations, with different switches used for specific applications.

Depending on the requirements of ISPs, we offer SFP/SFP+, QSFP/QSFP28, XFP and CFP transceivers to cater for all needs.

SFP Transceivers 

SFP stands for Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), the most popular optical transceiver format. These transceivers are mainly used in Ethernet switches, routers and firewalls. Their network range is anywhere from 500 meters to over 100 km.

SFP transceivers are also greatly flexible and can be used with both copper and fibre-based networks. They benefit from being hot swappable, which means the transceiver can expand the capacity of existing networks without the need to redesign the entire cable infrastructure.

SFP modules also support both singlemode and multimode fibre and transmit data over a pair of optical fibres (duplex) or over a single optical fibre (simplex), and also in CWDM/DWDM technology. Because of their flexibility, ISPs can use them in applications that require high-speed and long-range cables, such as high-definition audio transmission and reception, passive optical networks (PON), and multiplexing and simplex networking.

Find out more about our SFP transceivers, including SFP+, SFP28 and SFP56 here

QFSP transceivers 

QFSP stands for Quad (four channel) Small Form-Factor Pluggable transceiver. They are one of the most versatile solutions for ISPs, being able to carry 400G over 8 channels with the latest QSFP-DD. For smaller requirements, QSFP28 100G supports up to 28Gbps data rates on each of its four channels and can be enhanced using CWDM and LAN-WDM technologies.

Find the right QSFP/QSFP28/QSFP-DD configuration for your needs here.

CFP transceivers

CFP transceivers, such as CFP2, CFP4 or CFP8 can support ultra-high bandwidth requirements of data communication networks, including next-generation High-Speed Ethernet. The most recent module, the CFP8, provides support for a broad range of PMD’s at 400G and is future-proof for supporting 800Gb/s.

Due to their long-distance transmission and fast speeds, these transceivers are the ideal solution for ISPs that are implementing their offer in the WAN, Metro, wireless base-stations.

Not convinced yet? Read more about our CFP transceivers here.

Passive elements for fibre optic networks

Passive elements, such as fibre optic cables, pigtails, patchcords, adapters or splitters are crucial when it comes to building an optical network. While some might disregard the importance of these elements, their quality can significantly influence the efficiency of the network.

Selected products from our GBC Photonics’s product portfolio include:

  • Patchcords
  • Pigtails
  • Adapters
  • Splitters

Find out more about these products at www.gbcphotonics.com.

Technical support for ISPs

On top of our extensive range of products, we also offer technical support and advice for ISPs to help them make the most of their fibre optical networks.

We provide professional support to fix technical issues quickly and remotely. We also offer our customers the Try& Buy option, allowing them to purchase our products risk free.

All our products are tested in Salumanus’ modern optical networks lab, where we can simulate clients’ networks and transmission systems on distances of over >1,000 km.

We make a promise to our customers to deliver the most efficient products, only after they are tested and approved in line with the specific network requirements.

We’re happy to help! Give us a call today to discuss your requirements:

+447515012241